Based on mitochondrial DNA evidence, there are two main lineages of Asian elephants that split from each other about three million years ago. Despite being termed pachyderms, the elephant is not thick-skinned but very sensitive. Males — 5, kg Females — 3, kg. Great animated illustrations and close up photos! Musth can last for as long as six months in the dominant males and they will often stop feeding for several days during this period of time.
Groups of elephants, or herds, follow a matriarchal structure with the eldest female in charge. So which males hang out together? Historical records of tamed Asian elephants date to the Indus civilization of the 3rd millennium bce. At night, the adults form a circle around the calves to protect them from danger. Elephant Coloring Pages.
Jeheskel Hezy Shoshani. Females may not have their first calf until their middle teen years, while males may not father a calf until they are in their 30s, when they are large and strong enough to compete with other males, according to the National Zoo. The Indian has the widest range and accounts for the majority of the remaining elephants on the continent. The skin of an elephant can be up to 2. Hastividyarama , an age-old handbook for elephant tamers, spells out prescribed training procedures in detail and is still used today in some parts of Asia. Articles from Britannica Encyclopedias for elementary and high school students.
Elephant calves grow quickly, gaining 2 to 3 lbs. When calves are born they have a sticky birth sack wrapped around them and the mother eats it to get the vitamins she will need to produce milk. In the early teens, elephants become sexually mature and from the age of 16, a female can reproduce. Herds are composed of primarily female family members and young calves, according to the San Diego Zoo, and include 6 to 20 members depending on the food supply. As opposed to their African cousins, only male Asian elephants have tusks; females may have short protrusions called tushes. She compares it to backslapping.